Skip to content
Our Stores Are Open! Shop Safely In-Store Or Online
Our Stores Are Open! Shop Safely In-Store Or Online

Absolute Aromas Frankincense 5ml

€9.99

Notify me when back in stock

The Frankincense, or Olibanum, is a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.

Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations.

The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark.

Properties: Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.

Did you know: Egyptian women used to paint their eyelids with the charred gum, it produced a black powder called Kohl, much like eyeliner that we use today. Frankincense was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians.

 


Country of Origin: Somalia.

Plant Family: Burseraceae.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.